?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 November 2009 @ 06:57 pm
The Evolution of Lucy  
Assassin's Creed



Assassin's Creed II




WHAT HAPPENED

lol it's impossible to express just how terrifying I find her crazy face in ACII without showing you how her lips and eyes actually look MOVING in game (not really spoilers, very beginning of the game; go to about 2:18), but really. I-I. You're not...cute anymore, Lucy. THEIR ATTEMPT AT ADDING A BIT OF "SPICE" RUINED YOU.

--So. Back to L4D2.
 
 
Current Mood: scaredterrified
 
 
 
◊ WE'RE SO DISARMING DARLING ❞: ♣  // oh. that's awkward.bycitylights on November 19th, 2009 12:07 am (UTC)
/SHRIEKS IN TERROR
.one of neither and both.: Ski Free: goddamn yetisbearhive on November 19th, 2009 12:13 am (UTC)
MONSTER FAIS WILL TAKE YOUR BABBIES AND DEVOUR THEM

NO MORE ASSASSINS EVER
◊ WE'RE SO DISARMING DARLING ❞: ✦ // a streetcar named desirebycitylights on November 19th, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
THEIR EYES

ARE SO RETAR

IT'S LIKE THE FUCKING ASSASIN SIMS

ASSASIMS
.one of neither and both.: Digimon: °o°bearhive on November 19th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
LOL oh god

IT'S TRUE THOUGH IDK. Half the characters look "semi-real" (AND I USE THAT TERM VERY LOOSELY) and then you see their eyes and you're like. WHEN DID I START WATCHING LOONEY TUUUUNES
Kimatheia on November 19th, 2009 12:09 am (UTC)
Seeing it in game saddened me. Seeing it here in your post made me laugh out loud. Probably because of the picture comparison on the very bottom for AC2. Lucy WRRRRRY?! I can't believe Kristen Bell agreed to this worst portrayal of her likeness in this installment.

Only thing I can think of is that they were sacrificing quite a bit on character realism for the environment. BUT STILL. I'm not defending you Ubisoft.

There's so much you can do in 2 years, which leaves me saying why don't you wait that extra 1 year to make everything right?
.one of neither and both.: Mashiro: can't take thisbearhive on November 19th, 2009 12:14 am (UTC)
lmao I

don't

even

...They went BACKWARDS, or something. Why does it look so much worse..
☂ Internet trickster: Yotsuba / WTF did I just watch...?rainmage on November 19th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
WTF, she looks DEAD. And is she supposed to look permanently scared as hell?
.one of neither and both.: Hiruma: no shit for realbearhive on November 19th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
Yes. She is a perma-wide-eyed banshee.
the heroine's gonna be me ♡: ✖ melts in your mouthmasakados on November 19th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC)
8<

Edited at 2009-11-19 03:12 am (UTC)
.one of neither and both.: Hirata: totally rad isn't itbearhive on November 19th, 2009 03:34 am (UTC)
WHAT IS IT, LUCY. WHAT DO YOU SEE GIRL
BLAH BLAH DE BABY: bufubufubufubufubufu.bossfight on November 19th, 2009 01:37 pm (UTC)
I CAN SEE FOREVER 8<

Edited at 2009-11-19 01:39 pm (UTC)